CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Joseph Daniel Hoffman
Chief Operations Officer
ShurSet Corp.
1135 Catham Street
Racine, WI 53402

RE: The tariff classification of a fastening set from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffman:

In your letter dated November 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample includes the following items packaged for retail sale: Two copper T-head closet bolts measuring 5/16 – 18 x 2.14 Two steel zinc plated washers Two steel zinc plated acorn nuts Two plastic lock washers You state that the set will be used to hold down bathroom toilets.

The applicable subheading for the fastening set will be 7415.33.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper, screws, bolts, nuts, screws hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of copper: other threaded articles: screws, bolts and nuts: other screws and bolts; nuts: having shanks, threads or holes 6mm or more in diameter. The duty rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division